AMIS awards a hit
scott dell | submitted
Ryan Moss Racks up the awards at the Second
annual AMIS including Overall MVP Male Athlete
of the year.
On Saturday night, the Anna Maria Island Community Center hosted the second annual Anna Maria Island Sports Awards (AMIS), a night to celebrate the accomplishments of co-ed adult athletes during the 2013 sports seasons.
The popularity of adult co-ed sports on the Island has exploded recently, and it only seemed fitting to have a night to honor the athletes. The Center now runs sports leagues for adults with the youngest age of 18 and the oldest of 72 in a variety of sports including basketball, flag football, kickball, softball, soccer and volleyball.
At a time of the year when it seems like every weekend there is an awards show on TV, the AMIS is the Center’s version of ESPN’s ESPY Awards. The AMIS was a night filled with good friends, good food provided by Lee Roy Selmon’s, good drinks sponsored by Wash Family Construction and provided by Bridge Tender Inn, good fun and lots of awards.
A volunteer committee of sports participants nominated athletes within many categories. Voting then took place during a period of time both online or in person by ballot to determine the winners.
And the 2013 AMIS awards go to:
Overall MVP Female Athlete: Erin Vogel
Overall MVP Male Athlete: Ryan Moss
Lifetime Achievement Award: Paul Hayward
Breakthrough Athlete of the Year: Diego Felipe
Female Basketball MVP: Erin Vogel
Female Football MVP: Dina DeJesus
Female Kickball MVP: Monica Simpson
Female Soccer MVP: Molly Bellairs
Female Volleyball MVP: Mackenzie Kosfeld
Male Basketball MVP: Aaron Dudukes
Male Football MVP: Ryan Moss
Male Kickball MVP: Ryan Moss
Male Soccer MVP: Aaron Parkin
Male Volleyball MVP: Ryan Hogan
Basketball Sportsmanship: Jonathan Moss
Football Sportsmanship: Rob Alderson
Kickball Sportsmanship: Amy Talucci
Soccer Sportsmanship: Ed Moss
Volleyball Sportsmanship: Vanessa Barahona
Most Championships by a 2013 Athlete: Ryan Moss
Lucky Charm: Erin Heckler
Rookie of the Year: Chad Woods-Football
Captain of the Year: Ed Moss
Best Team: Island Pest Control, spring soccer
Bonnie and Clyde (husband and wife combo): Troy and Meagan Shonk
Mr. Hustle: Jessie Brisson
Shutdown Defender: Chuck McCracken
Mr. Touchdown: Chad Woods
Batman & Robin (Dynamic Duo): Jonathan and Ryan Moss
Golden Boot: Adam Bujarski
Not In My House (soccer defender): Lyn Clarke
Biggest Upset: #5 Waterfront Raiders upset #1 Fla. Discount Signs Seahawks
Lunch Bucket: Chuck McCracken
Basketball Sharpshooter: Brandon Kern
Best Cheerleader: Erin Heckler
Dirty Digs for Volleyball: Laura Alderson
Volleyball Serve ACE: Mackenzie Kosfeld
Most Team Sponsorships: Beach to Bay Construction
Youth 5-7 Year Old Flag Football Schedule
Jan. 31, Friday, 6 p.m. – Air & Energy Bucs vs. Miller Electric Broncos
Feb. 3, Monday, 6 p.m. – Miller Electric Broncos vs. Beaches Real Estate Packers
Youth 8-10 Year Old Flag Football Schedule
Jan. 29, Wednesday, 6 p.m. – Beach Bistro Buccaneers vs. Manatee Diagnostic Ravens
Jan. 31, Friday, 6 p.m. – LPAC Cardinals vs. DoJo Martial Arts Cowboys
Jan. 31, Friday, 7 p.m. – Tyler’s Ice Cream Vikings vs. West Coast Air & Heating Dolphins
Feb. 1, Saturday, 9 a.m. – Manatee Diagnostic Ravens vs. West Coast Air & Heating Dolphins
Feb. 1, Saturday, 10 a.m. – Tyler’s Ice Cream Vikings vs. Beach Bums Patriots
Feb. 1, Saturday, 11 a.m. – Beach Bistro Buccaneers vs. DoJo Martial Arts Cowboys
Feb. 3, Monday, 6 p.m. – DoJo Martial Arts Cowboys vs. Beach Bums Patriots
Youth 11-13 Year Old Flag Football Schedule
Jan. 31, Friday, 8 p.m. – Beach to Bay Bucs vs. LPAC Cardinals
Feb. 1, Saturday, 12 p.m. – Bark & Company Realty Ravens vs. Beach to Bay Bucs
Feb. 1, Saturday, 1 p.m. – LPAC Cardinals vs. Sandbar Colts
Feb. 1, Saturday, 2 p.m. – Eat Here Redskins vs. Will C. Photos Falcons
Feb. 3, Monday, 7 p.m. – LPAC Cardinals vs. Eat Here Redskins
Feb. 3, Monday, 8 p.m. – Beach to Bay Bucs vs. Sandbar Colts
Youth 14-17-Year-Old Flag Football Schedule
Jan. 30, Thursday, 6 p.m. – West Coast Surf Shop Jaguars vs. Integrity Sound Lions
Feb. 1, Saturday, 3 p.m. – Swordfish Grill Browns vs. Waterfront restaurant Cowboys
Feb. 1, Saturday, 4 p.m. – Galati Yacht Sales Bucs vs. Mr. Bones Bengals
Feb. 1, Saturday, 5 p.m. – The Island Sun Bears vs. The Feast Broncos
Feb. 4, Tuesday, 6 p.m. – Galati Yacht Sales Bucs vs. The Island Sun Bears
Feb. 4, Tuesday, 7 p.m. – Mr. Bones Bengals vs. West Coast Surf Shop Jaguars
Feb. 4, Tuesday, 8 p.m. – Swordfish Grill Browns vs. The Feast Broncos
Adult co-ed 18 & Over Flag Football Schedule
Jan. 29, Wednesday, 7 p.m. – Duffy’s Tavern Seahawks vs. Waterfront Restaurant Panthers
Jan. 29, Wednesday, 8 p.m. – Beach Bistro Raiders vs. Agnelli Pool & Spas Giants
Jan. 29, Wednesday, 9 p.m. – Slim’s Place Bears vs. Beach to Bay Dolphins
Adult co-ed 30 & Over Flag Football Schedule
Jan. 30, Thursday, 7 p.m. – Tyler’s Ice Cream Vikings vs. Island Gourmet Bills
Jan. 30, Thursday, 8 p.m. – Island Real Estate Raiders vs. Ross Built Panthers
Jan. 30, Thursday, 9 p.m. – Jessie’s Island Store Bucs vs. Agnelli Pool & Spas Giant
Adult co-ed Volleyball Schedule
Feb. 4, Tuesday, 6:30 p.m. – Duncan Real Estate vs. Southern Greens
Feb. 4, Tuesday, 7:30 p.m. – Florida Discount Signs & Wraps vs. Duncan Real Estate
Feb. 4, Tuesday, 8:30 p.m. – Florida Discount Signs & Wraps vs. Southern Greens