HOLMES BEACH – The 15th Annual Dolphin Dash 5K and 1-mile fun run on Feb. 19 drew 153 participants from ages 8 to 82 to raise funds for the Anna Maria Elementary School Parent Teacher Organization.
Officiated by the Bradenton Runners Club and co-chaired by Alana Fleischer and Kelly Gitt, the run began and ended at AME.
Funds raised during prior runs have provided improvements such as a new stage in the auditorium for school plays, overhead projectors in the classrooms, new cafe tables for the lunchroom, new benches in the pickup line and expansion of the estuary behind the school.
Winners
Top male finisher, overall Connor Kreger, 17, St. Clair, Michigan
Top female finisher, overall Anna Neal, 33, Durham, North Carolina
Top male finisher, masters Scott Akker, 41, Norton Shores, Michigan
Top female finisher, masters Wendi Hudson, 50, Apollo Beach, Florida
Top male finisher, grandmasters JD Pepper, 58, Dansville, Michigan
Top female finisher, grandmasters Penny Tisko, 53, Voorheesville, New York
Top male finisher, senior grandmasters Chuck Block, 65, Dewitt, Michigan
Top female finisher, senior grandmasters Sandy Meneley, 74, Holmes Beach, Florida
Top male finisher, veteran grandmasters Frank Davis, 77, Rock Falls, Illinois
Top female finisher, veteran grandmasters Dianne Schultz, 70, Postville, Iowa
Male 9 and under, first place C. Bess, 8, Lithia, Florida
Male 10-12, first place B. Gartman, 11, Holmes Beach, Florida
Male 13-15, first place Ethan Kreger, St. Clair, Michigan
Male 16-19, first place Zackary Baker, 18, Bradenton, Florida
Male 20-24, first place Matthew Schultheis, 24, Riverview, Florida
Male 25-29, first place Travis Belsito, 26, Bradenton, Florida
Male 30-34, first place Max Spiegel, 33, Sarasota, Florida
Male 35-39, first place Wesley Weed, 37, Sarasota, Florida
Male 40-44, first place Steve Grimes, 42, Park Ridge, Illinois
Male 45-49, first place Brett McQuade, 49, Terra Ceia, Florida
Male 50-54, first place Scott Leland, 54, Bradenton, Florida
Male 55-59, first place Walter Szeezil, 58, Terra Ceia, Florida
Male 60-64, first place Bob Nelson, 64, Bradenton, Florida
Male 65-69, first place Dennis Schultz, 69, Bradenton, Florida
Male 70-74, first place Gene Fergione, 70, Bradenton, Florida
Male 75-79, first place Robert Lathrop, 79, Bradenton, Florida
Male 80 and over, first place Frank Nicolosi, 81, Bradenton, Florida
Female 9 and under, first place T. King, 8, Cortez, Florida
Female 10-12, first place S. Coba, 12, Bradenton Beach, Florida
Female 13-15, first place Angelina Albrecht, 15, Bradenton, Florida
Female 20-24, first place Krista Lyons, 22, Sarasota, Florida
Female 25-29, first place Peyton Stipes, 28, Sun City Center, Florida
Female 30-34, first place Lindsey Styka, 33, Bradenton, Florida
Female 35-39, first place Tatjana Stojkovic, 36, Seffner, Florida
Female 40-44, first place Yvonne Boyer, 43, Wentzville, Missouri
Female 45-49, first place Jessica holiday, 47, Holmes Beach, Florida
Female 50-54, first place Sara Sugarman, 50, North York, Ontario
Female 55-59, first place Shirley Arendt, 56, Ruskin, Florida
Female 60-64, first place Kim Gorman, 63, USA
Female 65-69, first place Ellen Jaffe Jones, 69, Sarasota, Florida
Female 70-74, first place Cheryl Hess, 71, Bradenton, Florida
Female 75-79, first place Josephine Nicolosi, 77, Bradenton, Florida
Female 80 and over, first place Esther Van Duzee, 81, Bradenton, Florida